Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

1.1 This website http://mylifemykids.com/ (“Website”) and the mobile application named My Life My Kids (“App”) are owned and operated by XLPXL IT Solutions Private Limited ("Company").

1.2 The Company respects your privacy and values the trust you place in us by providing personal information as required, and this Privacy Policy sets out the policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of the personal information of the Users of the Website/App.

1.3 All capitalized terms and terms used in the Terms of Use which are also used herein below shall be ascribed the same meaning as set out in the Terms of Use, unless repugnant to the context herein or otherwise have been specifically defined herein.

2 Applicability of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shall be applicable only to the use and disclosure of information on the Website and/or App. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by or through any other medium, collected offline or by any other person and/or entity other than the Website/App or any other website whose link might be present on the Website/App for example, if you click on a link of another website displayed on the Website/App, it may direct you to the other website in which case this Privacy Policy shall not be applicable.

3 Meaning of Personal Information

3.1 Personal information shall mean any information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Website/App, is capable of identifying such person or when combined with other information can be used to identify such person. This includes your name, address, mobile or contact numbers, date of birth, gender, email address, location (by geo tracking devices), as well as the username and password created by you for use of the Website/App other relevant data desired by us etc.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover the User Provided Content referred to Clause 4 of the Terms of Use.

4 User Information

4.1 The Company may collect several types of information about its Users. Some of this information may be given voluntarily by the User while availing certain services offered on the Website/App; while some information may be collected automatically when the User is surfing the Website/App.

4.2 Information provided voluntarily

It may be noted that the Company may require you to voluntarily provide information about yourself in the following events:

(a) when you register yourself with the Website/App;
(b) when you fill out a form/ application to avail any of the services provided by the Company on the Website/ App;
(c) when you communicate with the Company or make a request on the Website/App; via e-mail, phone or SMS;
(d) when you participate in blogs, chats, forums or write testimonials on the Website/App; and
(e) When you respond to comments or write any information or post on any of the Platforms.


4.3 In any of the aforesaid events, you may be required to provide the following information:

(a) your name;
(b) contact details including postal address, pin code, email address, phone number, residency status;
(c) identity proofs (e.g. driving license, passport, PAN card, birth certificate, etc.);
(d) personal details such as age, sexual orientation, marital status, occupation, interests and hobbies etc;v (e) details of your talent, skill, hobbies;
(f) work experience;
(g) Ethnicity;
(h) Language;
(i) Dialect;
(j) Weight;
(k) Height;
(l) Eye Color;
(m) Chest;
(n) Waist;
(o) Hair Length;
(p) Hair Type;
(q) Hair Color;
(r) Skin Color;
(s) Menstruation date;
(t) Head Circumference of the baby;
(u) Weight of the baby;
(v) Height of the baby;
(w) Eye Color of the baby;
(x) Chest of the baby;
(y) Waist of the baby;
(z) Hair Type of the baby;
(aa) Hair Color of the baby;
(bb) Skin Color of the baby;

4.4 You may note that it is possible that we may collect personal information about you from sources other than yourself, such as from forums, blogs, instant messaging, referral program, other users of our services and our business partners. However, any such information shall not be considered to be sensitive, if it is freely available in the public domain, or under (Indian) Right to Information Act, 2005 or under any other applicable law for the time being in force.

4.5 Information retrieved/collected automatically

The Company may collect a variety of technical, navigational and other non-personal information about you such as your IP address, operating systems and software, types of devices used, types of browsers, usage patterns, geo-location of a browser, address of your server from where the Website/App is being accessed, URLs visited prior to the use of the Website/App or URLs visited after use or access to the Website/App etc. when you visit the Website/App, through the following:

(a) Cookies: The Website/App may assign a ‘cookie’ to you, encrypting your information, which may be saved on your computer’s hard drive while you visit the Website/App. This will help adjust and track your preferential information every time you visit the Website/App thereafter. You may note that this Privacy Policy includes ‘cookies’ that are placed by the Website/App and does not cover any ‘cookie’ that may be placed by any third party website. Your internet browser may allow you to not store any cookies on your computer or alternatively you may chose to delete the stored cookies from your computer; however you may note that, in such an event your navigation through the Website/App or access to certain features/ services of the Website/App may be restricted.

(b) Beacons/Bugs: A beacon is a picture file used to keep track of your navigation through a single website or a series of websites. The Company may use such web beacons to study and analyze the usage of the Website/App.

(c) Usage Details: The Website/App may also collect details regarding your visits to and navigation through the Website/App such as your location data, IP address, operating system, browser type, geo-locations other resources that you access etc.

5 Eligibility, use and information

5.1 You are eligible to register and avail the services provided on the Website/App only if you are an Eligible Person.

5.2 In case the services offered by the Website and App are for and on behalf of a minor or a child or any person who is not an Eligible Person, the Website and/or the App must be accessed by only the parents/ legal guardians who have to be competent to contract and act on behalf of such minor or child or person who is not an Eligible Person. Such parents/ legal guardians will be responsible adhering to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy and for the actions of the minor, child or a person not being an Eligible Person, on whose behalf he/she accesses the Website/App without any liability whatsoever on the Company.

6 Consent given by User

You hereby expressly grant your consent to the Company through the Website/App to collect, possess, receive, upload, store, deal with, handle and/or use, share, disclose and transfer the personal information and/or sensitive personal data to such persons and such lawful purposes as contained in this Privacy Policy. Further, you also hereby grant your consent to enable the Website/App and/or its independent service providers to collect non-personal data by placing cookies, etc. Once the personal information and/or sensitive personal data are collected, the Company shall have the right to use the same for the purposes for which the same were collected.

7 Purposes for collection and usage of information

7.1 Personal and non-personal information collected by us, will be used by the Company in handling general enquiries concerning its services, in providing better user interface, making your visit to the Website/App more user-friendly and without limiting the foregoing, for the following purposes:

(a) Registering of your account with the Website/App;
(b) enabling the access of the Website/App and use of the services available to Users;
(c) addressing questions, doubts, queries raised, clarifications and information sought and for addressing technical issues which arise in the Website/ App;
(d) designing or identifying services, data, information or related products for users;
(e) marketing (including direct marketing) of products/services, send information, materials and offers from the Company;
(f) meeting the requirements to make disclosure under any law binding on the Website/App, the Company, its directors, associates or employees, under and for the purposes of complying with any directions or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which the Website/App or the Company or any associated entity is expected to comply;
(g) in connection with any exchange of information and verification and authentication of the information that may be provided by the User, to evaluate the eligibility of the User or minor (as the case may be) for certain types of offers, products and services that may be of interest to you and analyse advertising effectiveness.
(h) in connection with any system or facility for payment by electronic means or via other communication media in which the Website/App participates;
(i) to send you alerts, notices, letters, newsletters, offers, response to request and other customer support queries and/or any other communication which may be relevant and vital to the usage of the Website/App by you;
(j) to enable the Company as well as third parties to provide itself or procure from third parties customised information, services, offers and advertisements etc;
(k) to third party contractors that provide services to the Website/App;
(l) to internally analyse the performance of the Website/ App, Company’s internal technical systems and data;
(m) to gather demographic data to research, analyse and understand trends and behavioural patterns, to measure and understand the effectiveness of any of the aspects of the services of the Website/App, to trouble any problems, track your movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and to comply with the applicable law;
(n) to alert you about potential software compatibility issues and/or for improvement of the Website/App;
(o) to monitor and administer daily operations and functions of the Website/App;
(p) to enforce the “Terms of Use” of this Website/App;
(q) for all other purposes as may be disclosed when you provide personally identifiable information/sensitive personal data; and
(r) all other incidental and associated purposes relating to the above and any other purpose which a User may from time to time agree.

8 Disclosure of Personal Information

8.1 The Company may disclose/ transfer (whether within or outside India) and/or exchange your personal information including your personal data to and/ or with all such persons and/or entities, as may be required for the aforesaid lawful purposes, including but not limited to:

(a) any of its directors, shareholders, associates or employees, or any of its affiliates;
(b) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, advertising and marketing agencies, telecommunications, computer, financial intermediary, payment or securities clearing or other services to the Company in connection with the Website/App or the operation of the Company’s business and services through the Website/App;
(c) any other person under a duty of confidentiality, including any member which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
(d) any actual or proposed assignee of the Company or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the Company’s rights in respect of the information of the User;
(e) to any third party when you choose to avail certain services/ facilities offered on the Website/App. In such an event, the Company does not take any responsibility for any misuse or unwarranted disclosure of such information that may be made to such third party.
(f) any person to whom the Company is under an obligation to make disclosure under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities;
(g) as may be required by law or court order or administrative/ government agency or in a situation of national emergency or when the Company believes that an information disclosure is required to protect the Company’s rights or those of the Company’s/ Website’s/App’s Users or any other aspect of the Website/App and to comply with the legal process without any restrictions;
(h) in any event where the Company has reason to believe that you are in violation of any applicable law, rule or regulation, or interfering with the rights of any other person;
(i) to any potential investor or purchaser of any interest in the Company or Website/App or any associated entity or in its business in connection with any potential re-organisation, merger or disposal; and
(j) any lawyer or other professionals for the preparation of any document or professional advice regarding the above.

8.2 The Company will endeavour to ensure that the third party receiving any personal information does not disclose it further and shall observe the same level of data protection as is ensured by the Company in respect of the Website/App and in consonance with this Privacy Policy.

8.3 Notwithstanding anything contained elsewhere, any personal information including sensitive data may be disclosed by the Company to any third party by an order/ direction under the law for the time being in force, without any consent or other obligation. For instance, personal information may be released to an officer making the request if he provides a warrant or a court order requiring such disclosure.

8.4 Where a government agency makes a request to obtain information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences, the Company may share the personal information without obtaining any prior consent of the User. The Company will be utilising the services of third party service providers such as technical service providers to create and support the Website/ App, third party advertising company etc. The Company may publish or share your non-personal information in order to promote the Website/App with the Company’s affiliates, various third parties and Company’s service providers without your consent. You are informed that the Company’s third party service providers may utilise information relating to your usage of the Website/ App in order to provide customised services, offers and advertisements to you.

9 Verification of Information

In the event that you choose to avail any service or facility that may be offered through the Website/App or put in a request or query with respect to the same, you shall have to register yourself with us and/ or provide personal information about yourself. You may note that the Company may (through our agents/ service providers) contact you either through e-mail, fax, telephone or personal visits for verification/ confirmation of the same.

10 Option to withhold / withdraw

Prior to collection of the personal information (including sensitive personal data), the Website/App may give you an option to withhold the data/ information sought. Further, you may withdraw the consent given to the Company on the Website/App, by communicating to the Company in writing. However, such withholding of information or withdrawal of consent may result in the Company being unable to provide services and facilities and the Company reserves its right to take appropriate action with respect to any obligations or in relation to any contract under which such personal information was sought. It being clarified that such withdrawal of consent shall not affect the permission granted prior to such withdrawal and hence the Company shall not be liable for sharing personal information (as stated herein) in any manner whatsoever.

11 Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information

11.1 The Company will not be responsible for the accuracy or authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data that is provided by you. It is the responsibility of the User to notify the Company through the Website/App of any changes to their personal information. To attain this end, the User may request the Website/App for reasonable access to, and correction of, their personal information collected by the Website/App by emailing their request/clarification at grievance@mylifemykids.com. The Company makes good efforts to provide its users with reasonable access to their respective personal information and shall ensure that any personal information found to be inaccurate and brought to the notice of the Company by the User is rectified or amended as feasible. The Company may however before processing such requests, ask the User to identify themselves and the information /data requested to be modified by them in order to avoid repetitive and/or illegitimate requests. The Company shall not be responsible for any delay in updating such information.

11.2 In the event a User requests the Company to delete his/her personal information and/or his account, the Company shall ensure that such personal information/ user account is deleted within 36 (thirty six) hours of receiving such a request.The Company may however before processing such requests, ask the User to identify themselves and the information /data requested to be deleted by them in order to avoid any illegitimate/bogus requests. Once the personal information/ user account is deleted, all data in respect thereof shall cease to be accessible to the User, and the Company may thereafter send an email to such User apprising him/her of such deletion. The User may contact the Company by emailing their request at grievance@mylifemykids.com.

11.3 It is clarified that, after the deletion of the personal information/ User account, the Company shall maintain records of the same for a period of 90 (ninety) days thereafter in a separate restricted and confidential back up after which the same shall be deleted therefrom. It is clarified that even though the Company may maintain records of deleted data for 90 (ninety) days, once the personal information/ user account of a particular User has been deleted upon his/her request, the same shall not be retrievable by the User in any manner whatsoever and at any time thereafter.

11.4 The Company may, however, withhold or may not be able to provide information to you for valid reasons including if it:

(a) contains references to another User(s);
(b) is subject to legal/ contractual privilege or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons;
(c) contains confidential commercial/ business information of the Company or other users of the Website/App;
(d) is not maintained by the Company;
(e) was created in the course of a dispute resolution process;
(f) could threaten the life or security of another individual/ entity;
(g) was disclosed under a court order or was disclosed to a government institution as part of an investigation.

12 Links to Third Party websites

12.1 The Website/App may display links of third party websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google plus, Linkedin, Google maps, Instagram, Pinterest and any other websites etc with an option of sharing information on such other websites. You may note that such links to third party websites are not an endorsement of such third parties, their websites and/or their products/services by us. We do not take any responsibility for their privacy policy, terms of use, content, services and products. They may place independent cookies on your computer or independently contact you, for which the Company or Website/App shall not be held responsible or liable in any manner whatsoever. We encourage you to read individual terms of use and privacy policy or such similar terms, as the case maybe, of each of these websites before using them and/or disclosing your personal information.

13 Forums and sharing information with other services

13.1 The Website/App may contain message/bulletin boards, chat rooms, or other message or communication facilities (collectively, “Forums”). Any information you reveal in the Forums, including but not limited to any public forum is not subject to this Privacy Policy and can be seen by third parties unrelated to the Website/App. It is therefore important that you carefully consider what information you disclose in these Forums. Any information that may be revealed in such a Forum shall not be considered to be sensitive personal information.

13.2 The testimonials, responses and comments that you may write shall be published on the Website/App, without your consent.

14 Publication

The uploading, dealing, handling and/ or using of any personal information for any lawful purpose by the Website/App, including for the purposes and in the manner outlined above shall not constitute ‘publication’ in any manner.

15 Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures

15.1 The Company takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized use, access, alteration and destruction of data; however we do not guarantee that the information provided by you to the Website/App shall not be intercepted while being transferred over the internet. Access to all Users is password protected and the Website/App has SSL certification. The Website/App is also in compliance with International ISO Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001.

15.2 You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login ID and password and shall not reveal the same to any third party. In the event you believe that your user information has been stolen or compromised, you must contact us immediately at grievance@mylifemykids.com. We shall endeavour to block your account or provide restricted access upon being informed of such an event in order to protect your identity and information. However, we shall not be responsible for any unauthorized use/access to your account or disclosure of any personal information by virtue of such an event.

16 Operation of this Website/App

This Website/App may be operated from India as well as outside India. In the event you are located in any place other than in India, you shall ensure that you comply with the applicable laws in India as well as the local laws or regulations of the territory from which you access the Website/App or the facilities and services provided by the Website/App.

17 Amendments/Changes to Privacy Policy

17.1 This policy may be revised from time to time at the sole discretion of the Company without any advance intimation to you. Your continued use of the Website/App following such revision or modification shall constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices and keep yourself informed about the updated Privacy Policies.

18 Complaints

In the event the you are unhappy and or have a grievance with respect to (i) any service/ product or facility that is provided on the Website/App; and (ii) any other activity that may take place on the Website/App, or if you have any questions, comments, concerns or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy and/or this Website/App, you may bring the same to the notice of our Grievance Officer, whose details are given below and/or lodge a complaint with us. We shall ensure that we take all the necessary steps to address your questions, comments, concerns to the best of our abilities.

Name: Aamod Thakur
Address: XLPXL IT SOLUTIONS PVT LTD. 1001, Sanjona Chambers, BKSD Marg / Opp. IIPS, Govandi Station road East, Mumbai 400088.
Email address: grievance@mylifemykids.com
Contact number: +91 22 64556555


19 Contact us

For general queries and communication you may also contact us at the same address mentioned in Clause 18 above.